Alexandria Live

  This Week's Featured Shows:

    Tonight!  Monday, July 25th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   8pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Open Mic  (open mic)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Sean Cryunn  (irish acoustic)   8:30pm  

    Tuesday, July 26th
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Herb Smith  (acoustic)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rocky Guttmann  (irish singalongs)   8:30pm  

    Wednesday, July 27th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rocky Guttmann  (irish singalongs)   8:30pm  

    Thursday, July 28th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Sharif  (americana)   8pm  
        Evening Star Cafe  [ map ]  ~   Treehouse Dogs  (country/folk/bluegrass)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rocky Guttmann  (irish singalongs)   8:30pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Ronan Kavanagh  (traditional irish)   8:30pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Thursday Theory  (covers rock blues soul pop rap)   9pm  

    Friday, July 29th
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Treehouse Dogs  (country/folk/bluegrass)   7pm  
        Fiona's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)8:30pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~  Joe Chiocca Band  (rock & blues)9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rocky Guttmann  (irish singalongs)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Ronan Kavanagh  (traditional irish)   9pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Next Step  (grateful dead cover band)   9pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Kara and Matty D  (acoustic covers duo)   9:30pm  

    Saturday, July 30th
        Fiona's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)8:30pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rocky Guttmann  (irish singalongs)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Ronan Kavanagh  (traditional irish)   9pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Martha Capone Band  (classic/motown/blues)   9pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Human Country Jukebox  (country)   9:30pm  

    Sunday, July 31st
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Fergus & Steve Duo  (irish acoustic)   6pm  

  More Featured Shows:

    Monday, August 1st
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Ronan Kavanagh  (traditional irish)   8:30pm  

    Tuesday, August 2nd
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Strutton/Glasgow  (americana)   8:30pm  

    Wednesday, August 3rd
        Laporta's Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   8pm  

    Thursday, August 4th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Shane Gamble  (pop, country, americana)   8pm  

    Friday, August 5th
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Dan Barry  (singer/songwriter)   6pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Surf Jaguars  (surf music)   9pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Spot  (punk)   9pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Ted Garber  (eclectic singer/songwriter)   9:30pm  

    Saturday, August 6th
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Mike Mead  (rock/blues)   9pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Squid inc.  (reggae rock)   9pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Driven to Clarity  (pop/acoustic)   9:30pm  

    Sunday, August 7th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Brian Gaffney  (irish acoustic)   6pm  

    Monday, August 8th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   8pm  

    Wednesday, August 10th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   10pm  

    Thursday, August 11th
        FireFlies  [ map ]  ~  Janna Audey Band  (pop/rock)   7pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Sean Kemmerer  (rock, party rock)   8pm  

    Friday, August 12th
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~  Janna Audey  (singer/songwriter)6pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Dirty Apes  (rock)   9pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Irresponsible  (alt-rock)   9:30pm  

    Saturday, August 13th
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Girl X  (modern classic rock)   9pm  
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~  Vintage #18  (blues and soul)9:30pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Practically Einstein  (alt pop)   9:30pm  

    Sunday, August 14th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)   6pm  

    Monday, August 15th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   8pm  

    Wednesday, August 17th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   8pm  

    Thursday, August 18th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Sheen Righter  (acoustic rock and pop)   8pm  
        Sonoma Cellar  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)8pm  

    Friday, August 19th
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Vim & Vigor  (rock)   6pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   California Bob  (acoustic rock)   9pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Buster  (jazz groove)   9pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Kara and Matty D  (acoustic covers duo)   9:30pm  

    Saturday, August 20th
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Alpha Dog Blues Band  (blues)   9pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   David Andrew Smith  (top 40)   9:30pm  

    Sunday, August 21st
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Brian Gaffney  (irish acoustic)   6pm  

    Monday, August 22nd
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   8pm  

    Wednesday, August 24th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   8pm  

    Thursday, August 25th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Chris Diller  (alt-country, rock)   8pm  

    Friday, August 26th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Jameson Green  (classic rock)   6pm  
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Alex W. Young  (singer/songwriter)   6pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Punch the Unicorn  (rock)   9pm  

    Saturday, August 27th
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~  Judge Smith  (rock)9pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Skelliton  (rock punk alt)   9pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Nick Ian & The Machine  (rock/pop/reggae)   9:30pm  

    Sunday, August 28th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Jameson Green  (classic rock)   6pm  

    Monday, August 29th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   8pm  

    Wednesday, August 31st
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish acoustic)   8pm  
        The Light Horse  [ map ]  ~  The Rob Hornfeck Enterprise  (original rock)9pm  

    Friday, September 2nd
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Farley Granger  (americana)   6pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Etufe  (Blues)   9pm  

    Saturday, September 3rd
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Thirteen Towers  (Ska)   9pm  

    Sunday, September 4th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~  Judge Smith  (rock)5pm  

    Wednesday, September 7th
        Laporta's Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Friday, September 9th
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Spencer Thomas Joyce  (rock)   6pm  

    Saturday, September 10th
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Girl X  (modern classic rock)   9pm  

    Friday, September 16th
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Mike Elosh  (acoustic roots)   6pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)9pm  

    Saturday, September 17th
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Alpha Dog Blues Band  (blues)   9pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~  Judge Smith  (rock)9:30pm  

    Friday, September 23rd
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Paul Santori   (rock)   6pm  

    Saturday, September 24th
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~  Judge Smith  (rock)9pm  

    Wednesday, September 28th
        The Light Horse  [ map ]  ~  The Rob Hornfeck Enterprise  (original rock)9pm  

    Friday, September 30th
        Durant Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Vim & Vigor  (rock)   6pm  
        Durant Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Paul Santori   (rock)   6pm  
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   The Stewart Sisters  (Americana)   6pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Free Flowing Musical Experience  (rock, blues, reggae)   9pm  
        La Tasca  [ map ]  ~   Marlowe, Oretea, Marquez  (rumba)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Glasgow / Strutton  (irish/rock)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)   9pm  
        Nicks Night Club  [ map ]  ~   Derrick Dorsey Band  (country)   9pm  

    Saturday, October 1st
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Just Wingin' It  (bluegrass)   10am  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Suzuki Violin Center   (violin)   10am  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Del Ray Kinderchoir  (choir)   10:30am  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   QuinTango  (tango)   11am  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Alexandria Country Day School Band  (classic)   11am  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   The Oaktones  (jazz)   11:45am  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Word of Mouth  (acapella)   1pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Minks Miracle Medicine  (folksy rock)   1pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Stealin' the Deal  (country)   1pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Alexandria Citizens Band  (concert )   1:30pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~  Vintage #18  (blues and soul)2pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   DK's Wolf  (rock)   2pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Big John  (acoustic)   2pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Shannon Gunn and the Bullettes  (jazz)   2:30pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Carter Farm  (country)   3pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Alexandria Kleztet  (kleztet)   3pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Ross Anderson  (acoustic)   3pm  
        St. Aidan's Episcopal Church  [ map ]  ~   Vernonberg am Potomak Volksmusik Blasskapelle  (german)   3pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Alexandria Citizens Band  (concert )   3:30pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Left on Lincoln  (rock)   4pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Michelle Swan  (folk)   4pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Big Boy Little Band  (blues)   5pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Northern Lights Dance Orchestra  (big band)   5:15pm  
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Amy Berry  (acoustic)   6pm  
        FireFlies  [ map ]  ~   Free Flowing Musical Experience  (rock, blues, reggae)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Glasgow / Strutton  (irish/rock)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)   9pm  
        Nicks Night Club  [ map ]  ~   Derrick Dorsey Band  (country)   9pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Billy and Bob  (country)   12pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Julia Kasdorf  (acoustic)   12pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   Free Flowing Musical Experience  (rock, blues, reggae)   12:30pm  
        Art on the Avenue  [ map ]  ~   The Alexandria Singers  (pops chorus)   12:30pm  

    Sunday, October 2nd
        Metro Stage  [ map ]  ~   Blackberry Daze  (broadway musical)   3pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   El DeBarge  (r & b)   7:30pm  
        Metro Stage  [ map ]  ~   Blackberry Daze  (broadway musical)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Mike Strutton  (americana)   8:30pm  

    Monday, October 3rd
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   El DeBarge  (r & b)   7:30pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pete Farnham  (acoustic)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Skinny Wallace  (rock)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   The Stewart Sisters  (Americana)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Mike Strutton  (americana)   8:30pm  

    Tuesday, October 4th
        Pot Belly  [ map ]  ~   Dan Barry  (singer/songwriter)   11:30am  
        Burton's  [ map ]  ~   Judge Smith Duo  (rock & originals)5pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)   8:30pm  
        Hard Times Cafe  [ map ]  ~   Open Mic  (open mic)   9pm  

    Wednesday, October 5th
        Laporta's Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  
        John Strongbow’s Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Free Flowing Musical Experience  (rock, blues, reggae)   7pm  
        La Tasca  [ map ]  ~   Marquez, Aparicio, Marlo, & Jerez   (flamenco)   8pm  
        Metro Stage  [ map ]  ~   Blackberry Daze  (broadway musical)   8pm  $
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)   8:30pm  

    Thursday, October 6th
        Pot Belly  [ map ]  ~   Dan Barry  (singer/songwriter)   11:30am  
        Burton's  [ map ]  ~   Free Flowing Musical Experience  (rock, blues, reggae)   5pm  
        Chadwicks  [ map ]  ~   Round About  (original rock)   6pm  
        Cheestique  [ map ]  ~   Kevin Pace  (jazz)   6pm  
        Taverna Cretekou  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Greek  (greek)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  
        Metro Stage  [ map ]  ~   Blackberry Daze  (broadway musical)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)   8:30pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Carroll  (irish/bluegrass)   8:30pm  

    Friday, October 7th
        Chadwicks  [ map ]  ~   The Mavins  (rock)   6pm  
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   The Oaktones  (jazz)   6pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   The Funky Meters  (funk)   7:30pm  
        Metro Stage  [ map ]  ~   Blackberry Daze  (broadway musical)   8pm  
        La Tasca  [ map ]  ~   Marlowe, Oretea, Marquez  (rumba)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Carroll  (irish/bluegrass)   9pm  
        Nicks Night Club  [ map ]  ~   Double Clutch  (country)   9pm  

    Saturday, October 8th
        Metro Stage  [ map ]  ~   Blackberry Daze  (broadway musical)   3pm  
        Durant Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Fight Past the Urge  (rock)   6pm  
        Durant Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Dennis for Mayer  (rock)   6pm  
        Houston Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Dan Barry  (singer/songwriter)   6pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   The Whispers  (r & b)   7:30pm  
        Chadwicks  [ map ]  ~   Dave Ihmels  (folk rock)   8pm  
        Metro Stage  [ map ]  ~   Blackberry Daze  (broadway musical)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Carroll  (irish/bluegrass)   9pm  
        Nicks Night Club  [ map ]  ~   Double Clutch  (country)   9pm  

    Thursday, October 20th
        Sonoma Cellar  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)8pm  

    Wednesday, November 2nd
        Laporta's Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Friday, November 11th
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)9pm  

    Sunday, November 27th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~  Judge Smith  (rock)5pm  

    Wednesday, December 7th
        Laporta's Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Saturday, April 1st
        Durant Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   Philharmonic Brass Trio  (symphonic)   11am  


    Saturday, June 3rd
        Jackson 20  [ map ]  ~   Backyard Band  (go go)   5pm  

 
Alexandria Live works with musicians & venues to provide the most comprehensive show listings. We assume no responsibility for any changes or cancellations.
© 2003-   Alexandria Live / JohnDC Event Database Network
15,523 Shows   ·   1,395 Artists   ·   380 Venues