Alexandria Live

  This Week's Featured Shows:

    Monday, July 6th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Jim West  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Tuesday, July 7th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Antonio James  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Open Mic with Robin & Carl  (open mic)   7:30pm  

    Wednesday, July 8th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Stan Hamrick  (acoustic covers)   8pm  

    Thursday, July 9th
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~   Adam Narimatsu  (jazz)   5:30pm  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Janine Carter Trio  (jazz)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   TANK  (soul r&b)   7:30pm  
        Torpedo Factory Art Center  [ map ]  ~   Crooks & Crows  (americana/country/honky tonk)   8pm  

    Friday, July 10th
        Pot Belly  [ map ]  ~   Jon Rooks  (acoustic)   11:30am  
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~   Jason Masi  (alternative acoustic)   4pm  
        King St & N Union St  [ map ]  ~   Krista Clouse  (opera)   5pm  
        Morrison House  [ map ]  ~   Piano Bar  (piano)   6:30pm  
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~   Winship + The Audissey  (acoustic, singer/songwriter)   7pm  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Satin Doll Trio  (jazz)7pm  
        Port City Brewing Co.  [ map ]  ~   Justin Trawick  (original indie rock)   7pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   Dale Watson & The Lonestars  (country)   7:30pm  $
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   Jason D. Williams  (rockabilly)   7:30pm  $
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   The Scrub Pines  (acoustic folk)   8pm  
        Fiona's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rocky Guttman  (irish singalongs)   8:30pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Ainie O’Doherty Band  (acoustic irish)   9pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Doc Hodges  (acoustic country / folk)   9pm  
        Magnolia's On King  [ map ]  ~   Piano D'Amore  (jazz)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Carroll  (acoustic)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)   9pm  
        Virtue Feed & Grain Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Molly Winston  (rock)   9pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   The Hooligans  (celtic rock)   9:30pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   The Good For Nothings  (Rock)9:30pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   The Dirty Apes  (rock)   10pm  

    Saturday, July 11th
        King St & N Union St  [ map ]  ~   Krista Clouse  (opera)   11:55am  
        Port City Brewing Co.  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)6pm  
        Morrison House  [ map ]  ~   Piano Bar  (piano)   6:30pm  
        Torpedo Factory Art Center  [ map ]  ~   Elijah Jamal Balbed  (jazz)   6:30pm  $
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Sharon Clark Trio  (jazz & blues)   7pm  
        Oronoco Bay Park  [ map ]  ~   Alexandria Symphony Orchestra  (classical)   7pm  
        Alley Cat  [ map ]  ~   The Apple Core  (beatles cover band)   8pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Mike Elosh  (acoustic roots)   8pm  
        Fiona's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rocky Guttman  (irish singalongs)   8:30pm  
        219 Restaurant  [ map ]  ~   Dead Cat Bounce  (blues, rock, funk, jazz)   9pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Soldiers of Suburbia  (rock)   9pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Girl X  (modern classic rock)   9pm  
        Magnolia's On King  [ map ]  ~   Caroline Park Trio  (jazz)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Carroll  (acoustic)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)   9pm  
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~   Lovebettie  (rock)   9:30pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Claw Band  (reggae)   9:30pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~  Judge Smith  (rock)10pm  
        Fish Market  [ map ]  ~   The Fuzz  (rock)   10pm  
        The Light Horse  [ map ]  ~   Downbeat Switch  (funk)   10pm  

  More Featured Shows:

    Sunday, July 12th
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~   DIG  (jazz/funk)   11am  
        FireFlies  [ map ]  ~   Big Hillbilly Bluegrass  (bluegrass)   11am  
        Grounded Coffee Shop  [ map ]  ~   Virginia Hills Bluegrass  (bluegrass)   11am  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Antonio James  (jazz piano)   11:30am  
        King St & N Union St  [ map ]  ~   Krista Clouse  (opera)   11:55am  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Ainie O’Doherty Band  (acoustic irish)   5pm  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Walt Johnson Trio  (jazz)   6:30pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   Southside Johnny  (rock & blues guitar)   7:30pm  $
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)9pm  

    Monday, July 13th
        Pot Belly  [ map ]  ~   Jon Rooks  (acoustic)   11:30am  
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~  Judge Smith  (rock)4pm  
        King St & N Union St  [ map ]  ~   Krista Clouse  (opera)   5pm  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Jim West  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Irish Music Session   (irish/folk/acoustic)   8pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Feelin' Randy  (blues)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)8:30pm  
        219 Restaurant  [ map ]  ~   Capital Blues Ensemble  (blues)   9pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Open Mic  (open mic)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Jesse Chong  (singer/songwriter)   10pm  

    Tuesday, July 14th
        Pot Belly  [ map ]  ~   Caleb Hacker  (acoustic)   11:30am  
        King St & N Union St  [ map ]  ~   Krista Clouse  (opera)   5pm  
        Fish Market  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)6:30pm  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Antonio James  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~   Julia Fanning  (singer/songwriter)   7pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Pete Baker  (acoustic rock guitar)   7pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~  Janna Audey  (singer/songwriter)7pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   Toad the Wet Sprocket  (rock)   7:30pm  $
        Hard Times Cafe  [ map ]  ~   Open Mic, Acoustic  (open mic)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)   9pm  
        Nick's Nightclub  [ map ]  ~   Wesley Spangler  (country)   9pm  $

    Wednesday, July 15th
        Pot Belly  [ map ]  ~   Daniel Barry  (acoustic)   11:30am  
        King St & N Union St  [ map ]  ~   Krista Clouse  (opera)   5pm  
        Whole Foods Market  [ map ]  ~   Reed Appleseed  (folk)   5:30pm  
        Fish Market  [ map ]  ~   Barry Charlton  (acoustic guitar)   6:30pm  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Arthur Gerstein  (swing blues)   6:30pm  
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~   Mike Heuer  (pop-soul fusion)   7pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Willem Dicke  (singer/songwriter)   7pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)7pm  
        Port City Brewing Co.  [ map ]  ~  Wes Tucker & The Skillets  (southern rock fusion)7pm  
        La Tasca  [ map ]  ~   Marquez, Aparicio, Marlo, & Jerez   (flamenco)   7:30pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   Toad the Wet Sprocket  (rock)   7:30pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~  Judge Smith  (rock)8pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rick Eldridge  (jazz)   8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)   9pm  
        Rampart's  [ map ]  ~   Oren Polak  (rock)   9pm  
        Evening Star Cafe  [ map ]  ~   Boxwave  (funk percussion/bass duo)   9:30pm  

    Thursday, July 16th
        Pot Belly  [ map ]  ~   Steve Kenley  (acoustic)   11:30am  
        Bilbo Baggins  [ map ]  ~   Phil Hudner  (acoustic)   5pm  
        King St & N Union St  [ map ]  ~   Krista Clouse  (opera)   5pm  
        Morrison House  [ map ]  ~   Piano Bar  (piano)   6pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Brendan's Voyage  (traditional irish/fiddle)   7pm  
        John Carlyle Square Park  [ map ]  ~   Alexandria Harmonizers  (barbershop)   7pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Luke Shaffer  (acoustic)   7pm  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Janine Carter Trio  (jazz)   7pm  
        La Tasca  [ map ]  ~   Marquez, Aparicio, Marlo, & Jerez   (flamenco)   7:30pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   The Bacon Brothers  (gritty rock)   7:30pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~  Joe Chiocca Band  (rock & blues)8pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Mike Strutton  (americana)   8:30pm  
        Taverna Cretekou  [ map ]  ~   Traditional Greek  (greek)   8:30pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)   9pm  
        The Light Horse  [ map ]  ~   Brian Weber  (acoustic rock covers)   9pm  
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~   The Cheaters  (country rock)   9:30pm  
        Evening Star Cafe  [ map ]  ~   Punch the Unicorn  (rock)   9:30pm  

    Friday, July 17th
        Pot Belly  [ map ]  ~   Jon Rooks  (acoustic)   11:30am  
        King St & N Union St  [ map ]  ~   Krista Clouse  (opera)   5pm  
        Whole Foods Market  [ map ]  ~   Reed Appleseed  (folk)   5:30pm  
        Morrison House  [ map ]  ~   Piano Bar  (piano)   6pm  
        Durant Recreation Center  [ map ]  ~   ilyAIMY  (acoustic grunge)   7pm  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Satin Doll Trio  (jazz)7pm  
        Port City Brewing Co.  [ map ]  ~   Derek Evry  (acoustic)   7pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   The Bacon Brothers  (gritty rock)   7:30pm  
        Bilbo Baggins  [ map ]  ~   Rico Amero  (jazz)   8pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Back Alley Blues Boys  (blues)   8pm  
        Fiona's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Ronan Kavanagh  (traditional irish)   8:30pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   The Fighting Jamesons  (irish)   8:30pm  
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~   Sly 45  (jazz, blues, & rock)   9pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Tom Rueckert  (acoustic pop)   9pm  
        La Tasca  [ map ]  ~   Marquez, Aparicio, Marlo, & Jerez   (flamenco)   9pm  
        Magnolia's On King  [ map ]  ~   Piano D'Amore  (jazz)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)   9pm  
        Nick's Nightclub  [ map ]  ~   Josh Phillips Band  (country)   9pm  $
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   The Rogues  (celtic rock)   9:30pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Farley Granger  (americana)   9:30pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Practically Einstein  (alt pop)   10pm  

    Saturday, July 18th
        Alexandria Farmer's Market  [ map ]  ~   Herb and Hanson  (bluegrass)   9:30am  
        King St & N Union St  [ map ]  ~   Krista Clouse  (opera)   11:55am  
        Morrison House  [ map ]  ~   Piano Bar  (piano)   6pm  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Sharon Clark Trio  (jazz & blues)   7pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   The Bacon Brothers  (gritty rock)   7:30pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Alex W. Young  (singer/songwriter)   8pm  
        Fiona's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Ronan Kavanagh  (traditional irish)   8:30pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   The Fighting Jamesons  (irish)   8:30pm  
        Bilbo Baggins  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)9pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Alpha Dog Blues Band  (blues)   9pm  
        Murphy's Irish Pub  [ map ]  ~   Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)   9pm  
        Nick's Nightclub  [ map ]  ~   Josh Phillips Band  (country)   9pm  $
        Virtue Feed & Grain Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Tommy and the Bahamas Band  (rock)   9pm  
        Blackwall Hitch  [ map ]  ~   Driven to Clarity  (pop/acoustic)   9:30pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   La Unica  (latin/irish rock)   9:30pm  
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub  [ map ]  ~   Citi Rochers  (metal)   9:30pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   David Andrew Smith  (skeptic rock)   10pm  
        The Light Horse  [ map ]  ~   Noise in the Basement  (rock covers)   10pm  

    Sunday, July 19th
        FireFlies  [ map ]  ~   Big Hillbilly Bluegrass  (bluegrass)   11am  
        Grounded Coffee Shop  [ map ]  ~   Randy Laylo & Say Something  (rock)   11am  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Antonio James  (jazz piano)   11:30am  
        Alfred Street Baptist Church  [ map ]  ~   Trinity Choir  (gospel)   1pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Brendan's Voyage  (traditional irish/fiddle)   3pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~   Human Country Jukebox  (country)   6pm  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Walt Johnson Trio  (jazz)   6:30pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Brent Peterson  (singer-songwriter)   7pm  
        The Birchmere  [ map ]  ~   Ambrosia  (progressive soul)   7:30pm  

    Monday, July 20th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Jim West  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Tuesday, July 21st
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Antonio James  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Open Mic with Robin & Carl  (open mic)   7:30pm  

    Wednesday, July 22nd
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   James Bazen  (jazz)   6:30pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Emily Barnes  (indie singer/songwriter)   8pm  

    Thursday, July 23rd
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Janine Carter Trio  (jazz)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  

    Friday, July 24th
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)9pm  

    Saturday, July 25th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Sharon Clark Trio  (jazz & blues)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Doris Justis  (folk)   8pm  
        The Carlyle Club  [ map ]  ~   Vintage #18  (blue and soul)   8pm  $

    Monday, July 27th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Jim West  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Tuesday, July 28th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Antonio James  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Open Mic with Robin & Carl  (open mic)   7:30pm  

    Wednesday, July 29th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Open Mic  (open mic)   7:30pm  

    Thursday, July 30th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Janine Carter Trio  (jazz)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  

    Friday, July 31st
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~  Janna Audey  (singer/songwriter)8pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Etufe  (Blues)   9pm  

    Saturday, August 1st
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Sharon Clark Trio  (jazz & blues)   7pm  
        Bilbo Baggins  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)9:30pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Collective Delusion  (rock)   9:30pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~  Judge Smith  (rock)9pm  

    Monday, August 3rd
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Jim West  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Tuesday, August 4th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Antonio James  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Wednesday, August 5th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Thursday, August 6th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Janine Carter Trio  (jazz)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  

    Friday, August 7th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Alex W. Young  (singer/songwriter)   8pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   The Band Riverside  (Rock)   9pm  

    Saturday, August 8th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Sharon Clark Trio  (jazz & blues)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Mike Elosh  (acoustic roots)   8pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   7 Deadlies  (rock covers)   9pm  

    Sunday, August 9th
        Fort Hunt Park Concerts  [ map ]  ~   Collective Delusion  (rock)   7pm  

    Monday, August 10th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Jim West  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Tuesday, August 11th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Antonio James  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Wednesday, August 12th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Stan Hamrick  (acoustic covers)   8pm  

    Thursday, August 13th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Janine Carter Trio  (jazz)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  

    Friday, August 14th
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~  Joe Chiocca Band  (rock & blues)9pm  
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~  Judge Smith  (rock)10pm  

    Saturday, August 15th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Sharon Clark Trio  (jazz & blues)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   The Scrub Pines  (acoustic folk)   8pm  
        King Street Blues  [ map ]  ~   Alpha Dog Blues Band  (Blues)   9pm  

    Monday, August 17th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rainbow Rock  (kids)   4pm  
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Jim West  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Tuesday, August 18th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Antonio James  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Wednesday, August 19th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Arthur Gerstein  (swing blues)   6:30pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rick Eldridge  (jazz)   8pm  

    Thursday, August 20th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Janine Carter Trio  (jazz)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  

    Friday, August 21st
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Libby Wiebel  (folk)   8pm  

    Saturday, August 22nd
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Sharon Clark Trio  (jazz & blues)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Dan Barry  (singer/songwriter)   8pm  

    Monday, August 24th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Jim West  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Tuesday, August 25th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Antonio James  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Wednesday, August 26th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   James Bazen  (jazz)   6:30pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Open Mic  (open mic)   7:30pm  

    Thursday, August 27th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Janine Carter Trio  (jazz)   7pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  

    Friday, August 28th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Back Alley Blues Boys  (blues)   8pm  

    Saturday, August 29th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Sharon Clark Trio  (jazz & blues)   7pm  

    Monday, August 31st
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Jim West  (jazz piano)   6:30pm  

    Wednesday, September 2nd
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Thursday, September 3rd
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  

    Friday, September 4th
        Daniel O'Connell's  [ map ]  ~  Judge Smith  (rock)10pm  

    Saturday, September 5th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Michelle Swan  (folk)   8pm  

    Wednesday, September 9th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Arthur Gerstein  (swing blues)   6:30pm  
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Stan Hamrick  (acoustic covers)   8pm  

    Thursday, September 10th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  

    Saturday, September 12th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Mike Elosh  (acoustic roots)   8pm  
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~   Collective Delusion  (rock)   9:30pm  

    Wednesday, September 16th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rick Eldridge  (jazz)   8pm  

    Thursday, September 17th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  

    Friday, September 18th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Alex W. Young  (singer/songwriter)   8pm  

    Saturday, September 19th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   The Scrub Pines  (acoustic folk)   8pm  

    Monday, September 21st
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Rainbow Rock  (kids)   4pm  

    Wednesday, September 23rd
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   James Bazen  (jazz)   6:30pm  

    Thursday, September 24th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Not So Modern Jazz Quartet  (dixieland jazz)   7:30pm  

    Friday, September 25th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~  Janna Audey  (singer/songwriter)8pm  

    Saturday, September 26th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Doris Justis  (folk)   8pm  

    Wednesday, September 30th
        St. Elmo's Coffee Pub  [ map ]  ~   Open Mic  (open mic)   7:30pm  

    Wednesday, October 7th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Wednesday, October 14th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Arthur Gerstein  (swing blues)   6:30pm  

    Wednesday, October 28th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   James Bazen  (jazz)   6:30pm  

    Wednesday, November 4th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Wednesday, November 11th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Arthur Gerstein  (swing blues)   6:30pm  

    Wednesday, November 25th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   James Bazen  (jazz)   6:30pm  

    Wednesday, December 2nd
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Wednesday, December 9th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   Arthur Gerstein  (swing blues)   6:30pm  

    Wednesday, December 23rd
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~   James Bazen  (jazz)   6:30pm  

    Wednesday, January 6th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Wednesday, February 3rd
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Wednesday, March 2nd
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Wednesday, April 6th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Wednesday, May 4th
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  

    Wednesday, May 25th
        John Strongbow's Tavern  [ map ]  ~  Scott Fallon  (solo acoustic rock)7pm  

    Wednesday, June 1st
        Laporta’s Lounge  [ map ]  ~  Esther Haynes  (jazz)6:30pm  


 Sponsor:
Alexandria Live works with musicians & venues to provide the most comprehensive show listings. We assume no responsibility for any changes or cancellations.
© 2003-   Alexandria Live / JohnDC Event Database Network
14,552 Shows   ·   1,232 Artists   ·   352 Venues