Alexandria Live

    Sort by Date    |    Sort by Venue


    Friday, October 6th
        Laporta's Lounge [map] ~ Satin Doll Trio (jazz)7pm 
        The Birchmere [map] ~ Euge Groove (saxophone) 7:30pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Pat Garvey (irish acoustic) 9pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Freddie Long (pop/rock/soul)9pm 
        Nicks Night Club [map] ~ Rare Form (country) 9pm 

    Saturday, October 7th
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Chris Ullman (whistling) 10am 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ NOVA Concert Band (orchestra) 10am 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Word of Mouth (acapella) 11am 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ The Alexandria Singers (pops chorus) 11am 
        Alley Cat [map] ~ Big John (acoustic) 1pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ ERS (rock) 1pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Just Wingin' It (bluegrass) 1pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Provazek Quartet (symphonic) 1pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Rockville Brass Band (british brass) 1pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Carter Farm (country) 2pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Left on Lincoln (rock) 2pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Minks Miracle Medicine (folksy rock) 2pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Traffic Jam (rock) 2pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Alexandria Harmonizers (barbershop) 2pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ DK's Wolf (rock) 3pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Big Boy Little Band (blues) 3pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Craig Montesano (acoustic) 3pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ The Oaktones (jazz) 3pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Shannon Gunn and the Bullettes (jazz) 3:15pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Free Flowing Musical Experience (rock, blues, reggae) 4pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Irish Breakfast Band (irish) 4pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Michelle Swan (folk) 4pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ 3/4 Band (rock) 4pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Alexandria Citizens Band (concert ) 4:15pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Vintage #18 (blues and soul)5pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ The Dissappointers (rock) 5pm 
        Laporta's Lounge [map] ~ Sharon Clark Trio (jazz & blues) 7pm 
        The Birchmere [map] ~ The Whispers (r & b) 7:30pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Pat Garvey (irish acoustic) 9pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Freddie Long (pop/rock/soul)9pm 
        Nicks Night Club [map] ~ Rare Form (country) 9pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Suzuki Violin Center  (violin) 11pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Janna Audey Band (pop/rock) 12pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Billy and Bob (country) 12pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Julia Kasdorf (acoustic) 12pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Heads or Tails (rock) 12pm 
        Art on the Avenue [map] ~ Arlington Concert Band (orchestra) 12pm 
        King Street Blues [map] ~ The Joe Chiocca Band (rock & blues)9pm 

    Sunday, October 8th
        Laporta's Lounge [map] ~ Antonio James (jazz piano) 11:30am 
        Laporta's Lounge [map] ~ Walt Johnson Trio (jazz) 6:30pm 
        The Birchmere [map] ~ The Whispers (r&b) 7:30pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Nick Tierra (indie rock) 9pm 

    Monday, October 9th
        Laporta's Lounge [map] ~ Live Jazz (jazz) 6:30pm 
        The Birchmere [map] ~ Wynonna and the Big Noise (country) 7:30pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Nick Tierra (indie rock) 8:30pm 

    Tuesday, October 10th
        Laporta's Lounge [map] ~ Antonio James (jazz piano) 6:30pm 
        Sonoma Cellar [map] ~ Scott Fallon (solo acoustic rock)7pm 
        The Birchmere [map] ~ Buddy Guy (blues) 7:30pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Siobhan O'Brian (Irish music) 8:30pm 

    Wednesday, October 11th
        Carlyle Happy Hour Series [map] ~ Free Flowing Musical Experience (rock, blues, reggae) 5:30pm 
        Laporta's Lounge [map] ~ Arthur Gerstein (swing blues) 6:30pm 
        The Birchmere [map] ~ Emily Saliers (acoustic) 7:30pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Siobhan O'Brian (Irish music) 8:30pm 
        219 Restaurant [map] ~ Mudlark (blues/rock) 9pm 
        The Light Horse [map] ~ The Rob Hornfeck Enterprise (original rock)9pm 

    Thursday, October 12th
        Fiona's Irish Pub [map] ~ Pete Farnham (acoustic) 6pm 
        Laporta's Lounge [map] ~ Janine Carter Trio (jazz) 7pm 
        The Birchmere [map] ~ Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers (blues) 7:30pm 
        Sonoma Cellar [map] ~ Brian Franke (rock, pop & indie folk) 8pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Pat Garvey (irish acoustic) 8:30pm 
        Blackwall Hitch [map] ~ Free Flowing Musical Experience (rock, blues, reggae) 9pm 

    Friday, October 13th
        Laporta's Lounge [map] ~ Satin Doll Trio (jazz)7pm 
        The Birchmere [map] ~ 10,000 Maniacs (alt rock) 7:30pm 
        Fiona's Irish Pub [map] ~ Free Flowing Musical Experience (rock, blues, reggae) 8:30pm 
        219 Restaurant [map] ~ Mudlark (blues/rock) 9pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Pat Garvey (irish acoustic) 9pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Both Sides (cover band) 9pm 
        Nicks Night Club [map] ~ Billy Creason & Damfino (country) 9pm 
        O'Shaughnessy's Pub [map] ~ Cathy B and the Broadcasters (rock) 9pm 

    Saturday, October 14th
        Laporta's Lounge [map] ~ Sharon Clark Trio (jazz & blues) 7pm 
        The Birchmere [map] ~ Poco (rock) 7:30pm 
        Los Toltecos [map] ~ Collective Delusion (rock) 8pm 
        Fiona's Irish Pub [map] ~ Farley Granger (americana) 8:30pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Pat Garvey (irish acoustic) 9pm 
        Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub [map] ~ Both Sides (cover band) 9pm 
        Nicks Night Club [map] ~ Billy Creason & Damfino (country) 9pm 
Alexandria Live "Premier Members:"
Alexandria Live Alexandria Live Alexandria Live Alexandria Live
Alexandria Live works with musicians & venues to provide the most comprehensive show listings. We assume no responsibility for any changes or cancellations.
© 2003-   Alexandria Live / JohnDC Event Database Network
17,247 Shows   ·   1,530 Artists   ·   411 Venues
Alexandria Live Music Week Shows: 71