Alexandria Live

venue-vip
  Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub      Premier Member
Venue Links: Website Facebook

Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub is located in the heart of Old Town Alexandria. Since 1978 people have been meeting at Murphy’s to enjoy hearty meals and an energy and atmosphere that puts everyone who enters in a good mood. Enjoy nightly Irish entertainment with no cover charge, lively Trivia Nights with exciting prizes, sporting events on multiple flat screen tvs, daily food and drink specials, and other events
   713 King Street
   Alexandria, Virginia 22314
   (703) 548-1717
Thursday, July 19  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  8:30 PM   
Friday, July 20  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  8:30 PM   
Friday, July 20  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  9 PM   
Saturday, July 21  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  9 PM   
Saturday, July 21  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Sunday, July 22  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, July 23  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, July 24  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, July 25  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, July 26  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, July 27  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, July 27  ~  Billy Wilde  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Saturday, July 28  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, July 28  ~  Diplomatic Immunity  (rock covers)  9 PM   
Sunday, July 29  ~  Greg S  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, July 30  ~  Greg S  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, July 31  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, August 1  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, August 2  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, August 3  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, August 3  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Saturday, August 4  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, August 4  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Sunday, August 5  ~  Pete Baker  (acoustic rock guitar)  8:30 PM   
Monday, August 6  ~  Pete Baker  (acoustic rock guitar)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, August 9  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  8:30 PM   
Friday, August 10  ~  Freddie Long  (pop/rock/soul)9 PM   
Friday, August 10  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  9 PM   
Saturday, August 11  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  9 PM   
Saturday, August 11  ~  Freddie Long  (pop/rock/soul)9 PM   
Sunday, August 12  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, August 13  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, August 14  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, August 15  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, August 16  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, August 17  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, August 17  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Saturday, August 18  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, August 18  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Sunday, August 19  ~  Greg S  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, August 20  ~  Greg S  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, August 21  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, August 22  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, August 23  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, August 24  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, August 24  ~  Billy Wilde  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Saturday, August 25  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, August 25  ~  Diplomatic Immunity  (rock covers)  9 PM   
Sunday, August 26  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, August 27  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, August 28  ~  rocky guttman  (irish music)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, August 29  ~  rocky guttman  (irish music)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, August 30  ~  Rocky Guttmann  (irish acoustic, singalong)  8:30 PM   
Friday, August 31  ~  Tunnel's  (alternative/rock)  9 PM   
Friday, August 31  ~  Donal O’Shaughnessy  (irish music)  9 PM   
Saturday, September 1  ~  Donal O’Shaughnessy  (irish music)  9 PM   
Sunday, September 2  ~  Donal O’Shaughnessy  (irish music)  8:30 PM   
Monday, September 3  ~  Donal O’Shaughnessy  (irish music)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, September 4  ~  Donal O’Shaughnessy  (irish music)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, September 5  ~  Donal O’Shaughnessy  (irish music)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, September 6  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  8:30 PM   
Friday, September 7  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  9 PM   
Friday, September 7  ~  DCeivers  (alternative/rock)  9 PM   
Saturday, September 8  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  9 PM   
Saturday, September 8  ~  DCeivers  (alternative/rock)  9 PM   
Sunday, September 9  ~  Nick T  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, September 10  ~  Nick T  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, September 11  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, September 13  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, September 14  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, September 14  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Saturday, September 15  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, September 15  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Sunday, September 16  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Monday, September 17  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, September 18  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, September 19  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, September 20  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, September 21  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, September 21  ~  Billy Wilde  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Saturday, September 22  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, September 22  ~  Diplomatic Immunity  (rock covers)  9 PM   
Sunday, September 23  ~  Greg S  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, September 24  ~  Greg S  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, September 25  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, September 26  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, September 27  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Friday, September 28  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Friday, September 28  ~  Fighting Jamesons  (irish)  9 PM   
Saturday, September 29  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Saturday, September 29  ~  Fighting Jamesons  (irish)  9 PM   
Sunday, September 30  ~  Pete Baker  (acoustic rock guitar)  8:30 PM   
Monday, October 1  ~  Pete Baker  (acoustic rock guitar)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, October 2  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, October 3  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, October 4  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, October 5  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, October 5  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Saturday, October 6  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, October 6  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Sunday, October 7  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, October 8  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, October 9  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, October 10  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, October 11  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  8:30 PM   
Friday, October 12  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  9 PM   
Friday, October 12  ~  Fighting Jamesons  (irish)  9 PM   
Saturday, October 13  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  9 PM   
Saturday, October 13  ~  Fighting Jamesons  (irish)  9 PM   
Sunday, October 14  ~  Greg S  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, October 15  ~  Greg S  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, October 16  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, October 17  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, October 18  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, October 19  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, October 20  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, October 20  ~  Poehemia  (irish rock)  9 PM   
Sunday, October 21  ~  Pete Baker  (acoustic rock guitar)  8:30 PM   
Monday, October 22  ~  Pete Baker  (acoustic rock guitar)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, October 23  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, October 24  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, October 25  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, October 26  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, October 26  ~  Billy Wilde  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Saturday, October 27  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, October 27  ~  Diplomatic Immunity  (rock covers)  9 PM   
Sunday, October 28  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  8:30 PM   
Monday, October 29  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, October 30  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, October 31  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, November 1  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  8:30 PM   
Friday, November 2  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  9 PM   
Friday, November 2  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Saturday, November 3  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  9 PM   
Saturday, November 3  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Sunday, November 4  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, November 5  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, November 6  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, November 7  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, November 8  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, November 9  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, November 9  ~  DCeivers  (alternative/rock)  9 PM   
Saturday, November 10  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, November 10  ~  DCeivers  (alternative/rock)  9 PM   
Sunday, November 11  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Monday, November 12  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, November 13  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, November 14  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, November 15  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, November 16  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, November 16  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Saturday, November 17  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, November 17  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Sunday, November 18  ~  Nick T  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, November 19  ~  Nick T  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, November 20  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, November 21  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, November 22  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  8:30 PM   
Friday, November 23  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  9 PM   
Friday, November 23  ~  Billy Wilde  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Saturday, November 24  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  9 PM   
Saturday, November 24  ~  Billy Wilde  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Sunday, November 25  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  8:30 PM   
Monday, November 26  ~  John McGrath  (irish)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, November 27  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, November 28  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, November 29  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, November 30  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, November 30  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Saturday, December 1  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  11 AM   
Saturday, December 1  ~  Sanford Markley  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, December 1  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  9 PM   
Saturday, December 1  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  12 PM   
Sunday, December 2  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Monday, December 3  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, December 4  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, December 5  ~  Martin Marron  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, December 6  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  8:30 PM   
Friday, December 7  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  9 PM   
Friday, December 7  ~  DCeivers  (alternative/rock)  9 PM   
Saturday, December 8  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  9 PM   
Saturday, December 8  ~  DCeivers  (alternative/rock)  9 PM   
Sunday, December 9  ~  DCeivers  (alternative/rock)  8:30 PM   
Monday, December 10  ~  Both Sides  (cover band)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, December 11  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, December 12  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, December 13  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Friday, December 14  ~  Poehemia  (irish rock)  9 PM   
Friday, December 14  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Saturday, December 15  ~  Poehemia  (irish rock)  9 PM   
Saturday, December 15  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Sunday, December 16  ~  Nick T  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, December 17  ~  Nick T  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, December 18  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, December 19  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, December 20  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  8:30 PM   
Friday, December 21  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Friday, December 21  ~  Fighting Jamesons  (irish)  9 PM   
Saturday, December 22  ~  Pat Garvey  (irish acoustic)  9 PM   
Saturday, December 22  ~  Fighting Jamesons  (irish)  9 PM   
Sunday, December 23  ~  Greg S  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Monday, December 24  ~  Greg S  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Tuesday, December 25  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Wednesday, December 26  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Thursday, December 27  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  8:30 PM   
Friday, December 28  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Friday, December 28  ~  Freddie Long  (pop/rock/soul)9 PM   
Saturday, December 29  ~  Siobhan O Brien  (cover songs)  9 PM   
Saturday, December 29  ~  Freddie Long  (pop/rock/soul)9 PM   
Sunday, December 30  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  8:30 PM   
Monday, December 31  ~  Pat Carroll  (irish acoustic, bluegrass)  9 PM   
Alexandria Live works with musicians & venues to provide the most comprehensive show listings. We assume no responsibility for any changes or cancellations.
© 2003-   Alexandria Live / JohnDC Event Database Network
18,003 Shows   ·   1,580 Artists   ·   416 Venues